Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] Friday, December 10, 2010





Costco Faces False Patent Marking Claims

This posting was written by William Zale, Editor of CCH Advertising Law Guide.

In a qui tam complaint filed on behalf of the United States, a plaintiff stated false patent marking claims by alleging that Costco marked its premium Kirkland Signature brand diapers with two expired United States patent numbers, knowing that the patents had expired, with intent to deceive the public, the federal district court in Chicago has ruled.

The false patent marking statute (35 U.S.C. §292) provides that “[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word `patent’ . . . for the purpose of deceiving the public” will be fined up to $500 for each offense.”

Knowledge

Costco allegedly marked its Kirkland diaper products with the expired patents that did not cover the items within the packaging.