Friday, September 28, 2007
[…] Private Suit Authorization

The Act’s private suit provision (18 U.S.C. Sec. 2724(a)) states:

“A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States district court.”

The remedies provision (18 U.S.C. Sec. 2724(a)) states:

“The court may award—(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500; (2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law; (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and (4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”

The appellate court noted that, in Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141 (2000), the U.S. Supreme Court had determined that, under the statute as amended in 1999: