Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] In October 2005, the federal district court in Hartford, Connecticut ruled that the Connecticut legislature did not intend to preclude insurance agents from invoking the protections of the Connecticut Franchise Act (CCH Business Franchise Guide ¶13,200). Decisions from other jurisdictions that denied “franchise” status to insurance agencies were distinguished for involving different factual settings and legislative schemes.

Elements of “Franchise”

Unlike most state franchise laws, the Connecticut Franchise Act (Conn.Gen. Stat. §42-133e, CCH Business Franchise Guide ¶4070) does not require that a “franchise” pay a franchise fee.

According to the district court, there was substantial evidence that the complaining insurance agent was “granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing [goods or] services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part” by the insurance company and that the agent was empowered to “offer” the company’s policies to customers.

Considerable testimony from the agent and insurance company employees indicated that the agent operated pursuant to a marketing plan prescribed in substantial part by the company.