Thursday, October 13, 2011
[…] Optari had submitted a patent application for the straps on the tote, but the patent pending mark was nowhere near the straps, the court said. Optari’s competitor, Lubber, Inc., stated a plausible false marking claim by alleging that Optari placed the patent pending mark on the bottom of the tote in an effort to lead the public into believing that the tote itself was undergoing patent review, the court determined.

The false marking statute (35 U.S.C. Sec. 292(a)) imposes liability against “[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any article, the words `patent applied for,’ `patent pending,’ or any word importing that an application for patent has been made, when no application for patent has been made, or if made, is not pending, for the purpose of deceiving the public.”

Leahy-Smith America Invents Act

The above provision was unchanged by recent amendments to false marking statute, the court noted.